CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Michael A. Yoshinaga
American Customs Brokerage Co. Inc.
521 Ala Moana Blvd., Room 252
Honolulu, HI 96813

RE: The tariff classification of Crepe Paper from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Yoshinaga,

In your letter dated June 26, 2007, on behalf of your client, The Madden Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted of crepe paper for our examination. The paper consists of a colored crinkled texture and is a single ply sheet. They will be imported in rolls measuring 640 mm x 15 meters and in sheets measuring 640 mm x 640 mm, packaged in 500 sheets to a pack. Your letter indicated general specifications of the paper are to be made of a bleached Kraft softwood pulp, direct dye and starch.

The applicable subheading for the crepe paper will be 4808.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other kraft paper, creped or wrinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated. The rate of duty will be free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division